Privacy Statement, Financial Services Guide (FSG) & Disclosures.

Financial Services Guide:

Download our Financial Services Guide by clicking on this link. Financial Services Guide (FSG)

Important Message:

The information provided on this website has been provided as general advice only. We have not considered your financial circumstances, needs or objectives and you should seek the assistance of your adviser or Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd adviser before you make any financial decisions. Whilst all care has been taken in the preparation of this material, no warranty is given in respect of the information provided and accordingly neither Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd and or Pinnacle Advice (DAG, Direction Advice/We) or their related entities, employees or agents shall be liable on any ground whatsoever with respect to decisions or actions taken as a result of you acting upon such information.Privacy Policy

Our commitment

At Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd we recognise that your privacy is important. Our purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate providing accurate and appropriate financial advice and services. We will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting any information and who else we would like to disclose this information to in order to assist in your service. We can also outline any possible consequences if you do not provide complete personal information.

Use and Disclosure

We are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information relating to you. Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive service is dependent upon us obtaining certain personal information about you:

  • Employment details and employment history;
  • Details of your financial needs and objectives;
  • Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  • Details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets, liabilities, income and expenditure;
  • Any other relevant information such as medical history and/or reports required for the purposes of risk insurance.

Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing such as articles that may be of interest to you. You may, contact us and request not to receive such information.

Data Quality

Pursuant to the Corporations Act, Life Insurance Code of Practice and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the personal information you may be exposed to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and this may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice given to you.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.

Openness

Your financial journey needs to be coordinated with others on your team of professional advisers to ensure we are all working in unity to achieve the outcomes important to you. We work with your existing accountants or solicitors and also have our own trusted professional networks to draw on the knowledge of others as required for your situation. To achieve this purpose we may use or disclose your personal information to expected and reasonable third parties.

Overseas Disclosure

As at the date of this Privacy Statement, Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd does consent to storing client or adviser information overseas. Currently data may be stored in a secure server (Microsoft OneDrive, Google & DropBox) in the United States or Australia only. This will always be done in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

There are obligations under the Australian Privacy Laws to ensure that personal information is not transferred to another country. It is the policy of the Direction Advice Group that no personal information should be transferred outside of Australia without the client’s prior approval.

We may engage third party service providers to assist in the provision of products or services.

Some services may require disclosure of personal information to service providers.  These service providers will be Australian based but may have offices outside Australia.  The purpose of such disclosure is to facilitate the provision of financial services including the preparation of financial advice documents for DAG advisers.

Some Direction Advice Group advisers may enter into their own outsourcing arrangements.  If so, the advisers concerned will disclose these arrangements separately to you.

Direction Advice Group has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that offshore service providers comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Policy, if personal client information is required to be transferred overseas in relation to an investment in a financial product, any member of the Direction Advice Group or its advisers and agents are advised that the obligations under the APPs have been met so long as that financial product is one approved by the Direction Advice Group for use.

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold at any time and we will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependent to a large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if you identify any errors.

In most cases access to the information will be included in your ongoing service however we reserve the right, when necessary, to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information.

In some circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers, for example, your Tax File Number. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law, or when consented to by you.

Complaints

Pinnacle Advice and Direction Advice Group are committed to customer focused, effective and efficient complaint handling, so should you have a complaint about us we need to hear from you.

If you have a complaint about any financial service provided to you by your adviser, you should take the following steps:

1. Contact your Adviser First.

2. If unable to be resolved contact the Direction Advice Group Pty Ltd Director to discuss your complaint.

  • Phone: 02 66863579
  • Email: info at direction advice.com.au
  • Mail:  Direction Advice Group Shop 11, 4 Martin Street Ballina NSW 2478

3. We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint immediately, however, where this is not possible, acknowledgement will be made as soon as practicable.

4. We will then investigate the complaint and respond to you within 45 days. Some complex matters may require an extension to thoroughly investigate the complaint and bring it to resolution.

5. If an issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.
Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Website: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)1
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Furthermore, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) has a free of charge information line on 1300 300 630, which you may use to obtain information about your rights and to make a complaint.

ABOUT Pinnacle Advice

Pinnacle Advice is based in Ballina and services the area of Lismore, Ballina, Byron Bay, Tweed Heads and Beyond. We are Retirement Planning specialists and our area of expertise includes Retirement Planning, Portfolio Management Services, Strategic Superannuation and SMSF advice.

Pinnacle Advice is owned and operated by the firm’s advisers Jason McFadden and Berenice Roberts, both Certified Financial Planners and representatives of Direction Advice Group.

FIND US AT
  • Shop 11, 4 Martin Street Ballina NSW 2478
  • 02 6686 3579
  • info @pinnacleadvisory.com.au
Financial Services Disclosure

Pinnacle Advice Pty Ltd as trustee for the Pinnacle Advice Unit Trust (Pinnacle Advice) is a corporate authorised representative number 1258793 of Direction Advice Group AFSL 492953 ABN 68 614 150 533

General Advice Only

The information on this website is provided as general and factual information and should not be regarded as personal advice. It has been provided without taking account of your objectives, financial situation or needs. Because of this, we recommend you consider, with or without the assistance of a financial adviser, whether the information is appropriate in light of your particular needs and circumstances.